Project/Area Number |
22500308
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
YASUHARA Osamu 滋賀県立大学, 人間看護学部, 教授 (80239772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUO Akinori 滋賀医科大学, 分子神経科学研究センター, 助教 (20324585)
MATSUDA Wakoto 滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80444446)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
FRUTA Takahiro 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (60314184)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 神経回路網 / コリン作動性神経 / アセチルコリン / 内側中隔 / 海馬 / カベオリン / 神経トレース |
Research Abstract |
Dysfunction of the basal forebrain cholinergic system has drawn attention as a cause of cognitive deficits in human neurodegenerative diseases. In the present study, we tried to analyze functions, modes of projection, and degenerative processes of this cholinergic system. 1) To elucidate functions of nuclear choline acetyltransferase (ChAT; a synthesizing enzyme of acetylcholine), we investigated the alteration of candidate gene transcription by ChAT, and found that nuclear ChAT enhanced transcription of high affinity choline transporter gene. 2) The projection mode of septal cholinergic neurons was analyzed using sindvis virus vector. 3) Because caveolin 1 has been implicated in the central cholinergic transmission, its expression change was examined in kainic acid-induced hippocampal damage in rats. Expression of caveolin 1 was induced in activated microglia by kainic acid, while no evidence was found for any role of caveolin 1 incentral cholinergicfunctions.