Development of motor cortical network for elaborate motor control.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIYACHI Shigehiro  京都大学, 霊長類研究所, 准教授 (60392354)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経回路網 / サル / 発達 / 運動皮質 / 前頭葉皮質 / 運動制御 / 神経回路
Research Abstract
It has been known that electrical stimulation of the motor-related frontal cortical areas with long pulse trains (~500ms) elicit purposeful movements such as reaching-grasping and bringing hand to mouth in adult macaques. However, if expression of such complex movements by cortical stimulation is innate or developed by postnatal experiences is not clear. We found that such complex behaviors are elicited by cortical stimulation also in the infant macaques. In addition, neuronal input patterns were examined for ‘reaching’ and ‘hand-to-mouth’ areas.