Role of Drebrin in the regulation of ocular dominance plastiity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionMaebashi Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
IMAMURA Kazuyuki  前橋工科大学, 工学部, 教授 (30203326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAO Tomoaki  群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20171043)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords眼優位可塑性 / 視覚野 / ドレブリン / 中枢アミン系 / 免疫組織化学 / ノックアウトマウス / 電気生理学 / c-fos / 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 解剖学 / 生理学 / 生物・生体工学
Research Abstract
An unique activity-mapping method (cFAMM) was established to evaluate mouse ocular dominance (OD) plasticity. cFAMM was applied first to examine the effect of destruction of central aminergic system. It was found that noradr enaline (NA) and serotonergic (5HT) system differentially regulate OD plasticity. In drebrin-knockout mouse, the visual evoked expression of c-fos was suppressed as in the mice with NA-depletion, suggesting drebrin plays cruicial role in the regulation of OD plasticity.