Analysis of molecular mechanisms of formation of complex and organized dendrites by cerebellar Purkinje cells
Project/Area Number |
22500312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Masahiko 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・薬学研究科, 准教授 (60267953)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | プルキンエ細胞 / 樹状突起 / 小脳 / siRNA / 単一細胞エレクトロポレーション / 細胞培養 / 切片培養 / 形態形成 |
Research Abstract |
To investigate molecular mechanisms of formation of complex and organized dendrites by cerebellar Purkinje cells, we introduced siRNAs of various genes into cultured Purkinje cells using single-cell electroporation. We found that ryanodine receptor, CaM kinases and myosin Va are involved in dendrite formation of Purkinje cells in their own manners. In addition, we established the forced gene expression system using single-cell electroporation and the coculture system of a cerebellar slice and dissociated Purkinje cells.