Project/Area Number |
22500315
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Toyo University |
Principal Investigator |
KANEKO Ritsuko (OHTANI Ritsuko) 東洋大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00161183)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMASHITA Naoya 横浜市立大学, 医学部, 助教 (40508793)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 脳の性分化 / 前腹側脳室周囲核 / CRMP4 / プロテオミクス解析 / ノックアウトマウス / ドーパミン作動性ニューロン / 性分化 / 脳 / AVPV / TH陽性細胞 / ニューロン / 神経科学 / 脳・神経 / 細胞・組織 / 生理学 |
Research Abstract |
Proteomics analysis of protein expression in the sexually dimorphic AVPV on postnatal day 1 (PD1; the early phase of sex differentiation) identified collapsin response mediator protein 4 (CRMP4) as a protein exhibiting sexually dimorphic expression. This sexually differential expression of CRMP4 protein and mRNA in the AVPV was not detected on PD6. Next, we used CRMP4-knockout (CRMP4-KO) mice to determine the in vivo function of CRMP4 in the AVPV. The number of tyrosine hydroxylase (TH)-ir neurons increased in the AVPV of adult female CRMP4-KO mice as compared with the adult female wild-type mice. No significant difference in the number of TH-ir neurons was detected between sexes or genotypes on embryonic day 15, but a female-specific increase in TH-ir neurons was observed in CRMP4-KO mice on PD1. These results indicate that CRMP4 regulates the number of TH-ir cell number in the female AVPV.