in vivo analysis of NG2+ cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI Tetuji  関西医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30285043)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsNG2 細胞 / 神経幹・前駆細胞 / 分化 / NG2 / 神経前駆細胞
Research Abstract
NG2 is one of chondroitin sulfate proteoglycans. NG2+ cells are abundant in the adult brain. The function of NG2+ cells is not clear, but it is suggested that NG2+ cells can be multi-potent in in vitro culture system. In this study, I analyzed the function of NG2+ cells in vivo. Because previous studies show that excessive neuronal excitation induce proliferation of NG2+ cells, I analyzed and compared responses of NG2+ cells and endogenous neural stem/precursors against neuronal excitation in the seizure model mice. Present study showed that these precursors exhibit differential responses in terms of cell cycle progression.