Morphological classification and synaptic connectivity analysis of retinal neurons by three-dimensional reconstruction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Yoshihiko  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (20104250)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューロン / 網膜 / 神経回路 / シナプス / マウス / サル / 電子顕微鏡 / 神経科学 / 細胞・組織
Research Abstract
(1) We analyzed the allocations of synaptic contacts in microcircuits from rods via rod bipolar to AII amacrine cells, the gap junctions between AII amacrine and ON cone bipolar cells, and the synaptic contacts from OFF bipolar to OFF ganglion cells in the mouse retina.We also made a map of 30 ganglion cells. (2) We made two maps of cones and rods in the fovea (Eccentricity: 0.25~0.45mm) and the peri-fovea (3.06~3.22mm) and discovered thedirect chemical synaptic pathway from rods to OFF cone bipolar cells in the monkey retina.