Clinicopathological study of central nervous system rhabdoid tumors with or without INI1 protein expression
Project/Area Number |
22500319
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATO Junko 群馬大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60208832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIYANAGA Tomomi 群馬大学, 医学部, 助教 (30455951)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NOBUSAWA Sumihito 群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (80635318)
NAKAZATO Yoichi 群馬大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (10106908)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ラブドイド腫瘍 / INI1 蛋白 / ラブドイド細胞 / グリオーマ / epithelioid/rhabdoid cell / composite rhabdoid tumor / array CGH / brain tumor / rhabdoid tumor / INI1 / epithelioid glioblastoma / rhabdoid glioblastoma / AT/RT / BRG1 / INI1蛋白 / 非定型奇形腫様ラブドイド腫瘍 / rhabdoid cell / epithelioid/rhabdoid glioblastoma / choroid plexus carcinoma |
Research Abstract |
Central nervous system rhabdoid tumors(CNS RTs) were divided into INI1 protein-negative and -positive groups. All INI1-negative RTs were consistent with atypical teratoid rhabdoid tumor (AT/RT) in the histopathological features. Moreover, there were a few cases with combined tumors composed of INI1-positive glioma and INI1-negative rhabdoid tumors. In the INI1-positive RTs, high-grade gliomas with epithelioid/rhabdoid cells were identified, and the presence of INI1-positive AT/RT was possibly considered.