Development of a new therapeutic strategy for Alzheimer's disease: Exploration of amyloid-beta inhibitors derived from foods and environment enrichment therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
MORI TAKASHI  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60239605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Haruyasu  群馬大学, 医学部, 教授 (00158114)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / アミロイドβ蛋白 / 神経病理学 / フェノール化合物 / 遺伝子改変マウス / 神経科学 / 神経変性疾患 / ポリフェノール / 細胞・組織 / 獣医学
Research Abstract
In the clinical trials for Alzheimer's disease (AD), designer drug approaches have serious negative side effects and adverse events. Thus, we focused on a class of plant or food-derived nutraceuticals with pleiotropic activities as secretase modulators. We orally administered the phenol compounds such as tannic acid (TA) or ferulic acid (FA) to the transgenic PSAPP mouse model of cerebral amyloidosis (bearing mutant human APP and presenilin-1 transgenes), and evaluated cognitive function and AD-like pathology. Principle findings were that TA or FA could prevent or delay 1) behavioral impairment, 2) cerebral amyloidosis, and 3) neuroinflammation. Moreover, in vitro and cell-free assays showed that the compounds effectively inhibit beta-secretase protein expression and its activity. If results in these pre-clinical mouse models translate to human AD, these findings suggest that dietary supplementation with TA or FA may prevent or delay AD evolution by modulating beta-secretase activity.