Project/Area Number |
22500321
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution | Saitama Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAZATO Yoichi 群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10106908)
YOKOO Hideaki 群馬大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (40282389)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | ミクログリア / マクロファージ / 脳腫瘍 / グリオーマ / トランスジェニックラット / v-erbB / TAM / Iba1 / 上皮成長因子受容体 |
Research Abstract |
Glioma-infiltrating microglia/macrophages are referred to as tumor-associated macrophages (TAMs). Transgenic (TG) rats expressingv-erbB, which is a viral form of the epidermal growth factor receptor, under transcriptional regulation by the S100-βpromoter develop brain tumors. We carried out immunohistochemical and morphometrical analyses of microglia/macrophages both in human gliomas and in the experimental tumors. Based onthe results, we found that the Iba1-positive, TAM with the morphology of activated/phagocytic cells were consistently found within glioma tissues. Iba1-positive TAMs of tumor core were significantly more activated than Iba1-positive microglia of non-neoplastic brain tissue in intraparenchymal, anaplastic oligodendrogliomas. In contrast to human gliomas, most TAMs in the experimental gliomas showed no or little expression against CD68, CD163, or CD204, although CD204-positive TAMs were observed in necrosis as well as in proliferating vascular wall. In conclusion, S-100β-v-erbB TG rats may serve as a useful animal model for further analysis of TAMs in terms of tumor cell proliferation, microvascular proliferation and phagocytosis, and as a tool for therapeutic use in malignant gliomas, although it should be noted that the polarization of TAMs towards the M2 phenotype remains unclear.