Comprehensive analysis of TDP-43 target genes and binding proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionMeiji Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Jun-ichi  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (30274591)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 天竺桂 弘子  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (80434190)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 有馬 邦正  明治薬科大学, 薬学部, 助教 (20250227)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsTDP-43 / 標的遺伝子 / 結合タンパク質 / 分子ネットワーク / 筋萎縮性側索硬化症 / 神経細胞死 / 次世代シークエンサー / バイオインフォマティクス / インターラクトーム / ブロテオミクス / ブロテインアレイ
Research Abstract
TAR DNA-binding protein-43 (TDP-43) is an evolutionarily conservednuclear protein that regulates gene expression by forming a multimolecular complex with a wide varietyof target RNAs and interacting proteins. Abnormally phosphorylated, ubiquitinated, and aggregatedTDP-43 proteins constitute a principal component of neuronal and glial cytoplasmic and nuclearinclusions in the brains of patients with amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (ALS) and frontotemporal lobar degeneration (FTLD), establishing a novel clinical entity designated TDP-43 proteinopathy. Althoughincreasing evidence suggests that the neurodegenerative process underlying ALS and FTLD isattributable to a toxic gain of function or a loss of cellular function of TDP-43, the precise molecularmechanisms remain largely unknown. Recent advances in systems biology enable us to characterize theglobal molecular network extracted from large-scale data of the genome, transcriptome, and proteomewith the pathway analysis tools of bioiformatics endowed with a comprehensive knowledge base. Thepresent study was conducted to characterize the comprehensive molecular network of TDP-43 targetRNAs and interacting proteins, recently identified by deep sequencing with next-generation sequencersand mass spectrometric analysis. Our results propose the systems biological view that TDP-43 serves as a molecular coordinator of the RNA-dependent regulation of gene transcription and translation pivotal for performing diverse neuronal functions and that the disruption of TDP-43-mediated molecularcoordination induces neurodegeneration in ALS and FTLD.