Peripheral nerve degeneration and regeneration from the viewpoint of neuron-Schwann cell interplay
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SANGO Kazunori  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (50291943)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Kazuhiko  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (30240477)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋 / 末梢神経疾患 / 不死化シュワン細胞株 / 脊髄後根神経節細胞 / PC12細胞 / 共培養 / 髄鞘形成 / 糖尿病性神経障害 / 軸索変性・再生 / 神経栄養因子
Research Abstract
By employing cultured adult rat neurons and Schwann cells, we investigated the mechanisms of peripheral nerve degeneration and regeneration. The research suggests that galectin-1 is localized to small diameter dorsal root ganglion (DRG) neurons and Schwann cells and plays a role in GDNF-induced axonal regeneration. Moreover, an immortalized Schwann cell line IFRS1 established from adult Fischer 344 rats retains the fundamental ability to myelinate axons in coculture with DRG neurons and NGF-primed PC12 cells, thereby being a valuable tool for the study of demyelination and remyelination.