α-synuclein-positive neurites as an early diagnostic indicator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research Institution公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所 (2012)
Tokyo Metropolitan Organization for Medical Research (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
UCHIHARA Toshiki  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (10223570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ORIMO Satoshi  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 研究員 (10392359)
HASHIMOTO Makoto  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所, 運動・感覚システム研究分野, 副参事研究員 (50189502)
WADA Masaaki  大阪大学, 情報科学研究所, 教授 (80192821)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経変性疾患 / シヌクレイン / パーキンソン病 / 電子顕微鏡 / tau isoform / profile shift / 免疫電顕 / 軸索 / Pale neurite / αシヌクレイン / 3リピートタウ
Research Abstract
We traced the Lewy pathology in human brain and demonstrated its initiation at distal axon and subsequent centripetal extension. Expected dysfunction at distal axons, detectable as a decreased myocardial uptake of MIBG, is a reasonable candidate for early and specific diagnosis of Lewy body disease. In contrast, tau deposition start as 4R deposits in dendrites, which may undertake transition to 3R tau with centripetal progression, as we demonstrated with double labeling for 3R/4R tau. We also established a new method to compare light and immunoelectron microscopic findings of the same lesion, which is potentially useful to bridge molecular changes to lesion formation.