Inhibiting neuronal alpha-synuclein accumulation caused by oli godendrocytic inclusions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
YAZAWA Ikuru  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, バイオリソース研究室, 室長 (20312217)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳神経疾患 / 病理学 / 神経科学 / オリゴデンドロサイト / 神経変性 / 神経変性疾患 / synuclein / 多系統萎縮症 / モデルマウス / グリア細胞質内封入体 / α-synuclein / 多系統委縮症 / グリア細胞封入体 / 初代培養 / 神経変性治療
Research Abstract
Multiple system atrophy is a neurodegenerative disease caused by α-synuclein accumulation in oligodendrocytes and neurons. We generated a transgenic mouse model in which human α-synuclein was overexpressed in oligodendrocytes. Our previous studies have revealed that oligodendrocytic α-synuclein inclusions induced neuronal α-synuclein accumulation, resulting in progressive neuronal degeneration in mice. We also demonstrated that an insoluble complex of a-synuclein and ss-III tubulin in microtubules progressively accumulated in neurons. α-Synuclein accumulation is increased in the presynaptic terminals of transgenic mice neurons and may reduce neurotransmitter release. In the present study, we investigated the effects of neuronal α-synuclein accumulation on synaptic function in transgenic mice. Using whole-cell patch-clamp recording, we demonstrated synaptic dysfunction in transgenic mice, and a microtubule depolymerizing agent restored the normal function in transgenic mice.