Analysis of the vascular degeneration mechanism in familial vascular dementia CADASIL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nerve anatomy/Neuropathology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Atsushi  独立行政法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 共同利用推進室, 室長 (90321843)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords認知症 / 脳神経疾患 / プロテオーム / 痴呆
Research Abstract
We previously reported that the aggregate-prone property of mutant Notch3 might contribute to a pathogenic mechanism underlying familial vascular dementia CADASIL (cerebral autosomal dominant arteriopathy with subcortical infarcts and leukoencephalopathy). In this study, we searched for low-molecular compounds that decrease the amount of mutant Notch3 aggregates using the mutant Notch3 inducible stable cell lines. Furthermore, we analyzed the morphological and molecular changes by mutant Notch3 using the knock-in mice.