Molecular mechanisms underlying axonal local protein synthesis in neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
TAKEI Nobuyuki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 准教授 (70221372)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAMBA Hisaaki  新潟大学, 脳研究所, 助教 (90332650)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords細胞内情報伝達 / 局所翻訳 / 蛋白合成 / 成長円錐 / 翻訳調節 / eIF2a / eIF2Be / 局所的翻訳 / BDNF / Wnt3a / eEF2 / GSK3b / eIF2Bε
Research Abstract
Translation machinery in growth cone. Existence of ribosomes in growth cone was investigated by immunocytochemistry with anti-ribosomalprotein antibodies. Although it is widely believed that there is no ribosomes in axon, immunoreactivityagainst ribosomal proteins was recognized in growth cone of cultured dorsal root ganglia neurons and ofhippocampal neurons. In addition, several translation factors were found in growth cone of theseneurons. Precise morphological analysis of growth cone was performed by using atomic forcemicroscopy.
Triggers of local translation in growth cone.Brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) and Wnt3a were identified as a trigger of local translation ingrowth cone. In addition to the [35S]methionin incorporation, puromycin-anti-puromycin immunocytochemistry method revealed that these factors activate novel protein synthesis in growth cones.
These results indicate the existence of translational machinery in growth cone and strongly suggest thatlocal protein synthesis occurs in growth cones in response to certain growth factors.