Project/Area Number |
22500330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HINOI Eiichi 金沢大学, 薬学系, 准教授 (70360865)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 神経細胞 / アストロサイト / Runx2 / コンディショナル欠損マウス / runx2 / グルタミン酸 / 小胞体ストレス / グルタミン酸トランスポーター |
Research Abstract |
We have previously shown the functional expression of glutamatergic and GABAergic signaling machineries in different osseous cells including osteoblasts. Runt-related factor 2 (Runx2) is the master regulator of osteoblastic differentiation with ability to accelerate differentiation of mesenchymal stem cells into osteoblasts, while we have also demonstrated the expression of mRNA and corresponding protein for Runx2. In this study, we for the first time generated mice carrying a conditional Runx2 allele with exon 4, which encodes the Runt domain, flanked by loxP sites. These mice were crossed with α1(I)-collagen-Cre or α1(II)-collagen-Cre transgenic mice to obtain osteoblast- or chondrocyte-specific Runx2 deficient mice, respectively. In newborn α1(II)-Cre;Runx2^flox/flox mice, mineralization impairment was restricted to skeletal areas undergoing endochondral ossification including long bones and vertebrae. In contrast, no apparent skeletal abnormalities were seen in mutant embryo, newborn, and 3- to 6-week old-mice in which Runx2 had been deleted with the α1(I)-collagen-Cre driver. The Runx2 floxed allele established here is undoubtedly useful for investigating the role of Runx2 in particular cells.