Analysis of novel intracellular signal transduction mechanism of metabotropic glutamate receptor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MORIYOSHI Koki  京都大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (50263091)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsmGluR / スリーハイブリッド / 細胞内情報伝達 / 神経科学 / シグナル伝達 / グルタミン酸受容体 / 蛋白質
Research Abstract
Metabotropic glutamate receptors (mGluRs) play crucial roles in higher brain functions such as learning and memory formation. The purpose of this researchproject is to identify novel signal transduction mechanisms of mGluRs and to elucidate the whole picture of mGluR-mediated regulation of synaptic function. Analysis of characteristic long C-terminal intracellular domain of mGluR1a revealed novel protein regions that controls intracellular localization of receptor molecules. Furthermore, screening of cDNA library using newly-developed yeast three-hybrid system successfully identify novel mGluR-interacting molecules. These results may improve the molecular understanding of synaptic regulation of central nervous system, and newly-identified molecules may become the candidate of drug development for neuropsychiatric diseases.