Molecular Pathogenesis of Familial Amyotrophic Lateral SclerosisType 6
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionHiroshima Bunkyo Women's University
Principal Investigator
FUJII Ritsuko  広島文教女子大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (90342716)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords精神・神経疾患の病態と治療 / 脳神経疾患 / 神経科学
Research Abstract
Recently, specific point mutations in C-terminus region of TLS have been identified as a cause of familial amyotrophic lateral sclerosis (FALS) type6. TLS with ALS-related point mutations are prone to aggregate and TLS-deficiency is correlated with defective RNA splicing of specific sets of RNAs. Our iCLIP analysis of TLS-deficient mouse brain and mass spectrometry analysis of TLS-protein complex have indicated that TLS-deficiency may induce mitochondrial stress responses and aberrant RNA metabolism in neurons.