Studies for the functional difference of STX1A and STX1B in vivo
Project/Area Number |
22500338
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research Institution | Kyorin University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | シナプス伝達 / シンタキシン / 痙攣 / 遺伝子欠損マウス / 遺伝子改変マウス / 行動異常 / 開口放出 / syntaxin / 遺伝子組み換えマウス / シナプス / SNARE蛋白質 |
Research Abstract |
In neurons, two types of syntaxin (STX) isoforms, STX1A and STX1B,were expressed. It was believed that STX1A and STX1B have same function. However, we demonstrated that these proteins exhibited distinctive function in vivo. We showed the difference of the interaction with one of the STX binding proteins, Munc18, which might cause for the functional differences.