Hippocampal neuronal dematuration as a mechanism of action of antidepressant drugs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500342
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
KOBAYSHI Katsunori  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10322041)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKAI Atsushi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30386156)
IKEDA Yumiko  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10386154)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳神経疾患 / 薬理学 / 生理学 / 行動学 / 抗うつ薬 / 海馬 / 神経細胞 / シナプス / 行動解析 / ストレス / 不安
Research Abstract
We examined the effect of the antidepressant fluoxetine on behavior and hippocampal neurons in mice. A high dose of fluoxetine induced behavioral abnormalities including a marked day-to-day fluctuation of activity levels that correlated with functional dematuration of hippocampal neurons. In mice chronically treated with corticosterone that model depressive disorder, neuronal dematuration was facilitated. These results suggest that neuronal dematuration is enhanced in certain pathological states and that the induction of dematuration in the healthy state could contribute to adverse effects of antidepressants.