Understanding of regulatory mechanism of motor activity using D1 and D2 dopamine receptor gene-modified mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SASAOKA Toshikuni  北里大学, 医学部, 教授 (50222005)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUBO Tadashi  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10450719)
SATO Asako  北里大学, 医学部, 臨時職員(研究員) (10465932)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsドーパミン受容体 / 遺伝子操作マウス / パーキンソン病 / 運動調節 / 協調運動 / 学習記憶 / 遺伝子工学 / 運動制御 / 大脳基底核 / 遺伝子操作動物 / マウス / 発生工学 / ドキシサイクリン
Research Abstract
In Parkinson disease the degeneration of nigro-striatal dopamine neuron leads to depletion of dopamine and motor deficit. It is known that D1 and D2 dopamine receptors (D1R, D2R) expressed in the medium spiny neurons of striatum are involved to motor control. However, the regulatory mechanism of motor control via D1R and D2R remains to be clarified. In this study we found the conditional D1R-expressing mice controlled by Tet-off system showed decrease of motor activity in the homecage when D1R expression was suppressed in adult stage. This finding was opposite to the marked increase of motor activity of D1R KO mice. These suggest the presence or absence of D1R expression during mouse development is closely related to up-regulation or down-regulation of motor activity in adult stage.