Gene expression analysis in ventral and dorsal hippocampal dentate gyrus after 4 weeks treatment with sertraline
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionNational Center of Neurology and Psychiatry
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Mitsuhiko  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 部長 (60240040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITOH Akiyoshi  独立行政法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 室長 (00366832)
YAMADA Misa  独立行政法人 国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所 精神薬理研究部, 科研費研究員 (10384182)
岩井 孝志  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・精神薬理研究部, 流動研究員 (90339135)
高橋 弘  独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所・精神薬理研究部, 協力研究員 (20415582)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords行動薬理 / 神経可塑的変化 / 遺伝子発現 / うつ病 / 情動行動 / モデル動物 / 神経新生
Research Abstract
In the present study, we examined the expression of several neuroplasticity-related genes by real-time RT-PCR in the ventral and dorsal dentate gyrus of mice after the sertraline treatment. The gene encoding the neuropeptide galanin was significantly induced in only ventral dentate gyrus, not in dorsal dentate gyrus. These results suggest that sertraline-related galanin induction in ventral dentate gyrus may play an important role in therapeutic mechanisms for depression.