Control of Reaching by Remapping Visual Space Maps in the Frontal Eye Field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kiyoshi  弘前大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (30170070)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords到達運動 / 運動制御 / フィードフォワード制御 / フィードバック制御 / 大脳皮質 / ニューロン活動 / フィードフォワード / フィードバック / 視覚座標系 / 運動座標系 / 座標変換
Research Abstract
When a player reaches for and hits a tennis ball, the player makes coordinated eye and hand movements to hit the ball accurately and subsequently visualize the outcome of the reaching action. We examined the neuronal activity in the periarcuate cortex of monkeys while using their eyes only, one hand only, or eyes and one hand together to reach for a target. Divisions of the periarcuate cortex play differential roles in the initiation and execution of reaching by the different effectors. In particular, the deep cortical region contained neurons that were invariantly active before and during reaching execution or during self-monitoring of the reaching movements regardless of whether the eyes, a hand, or both were used for reaching. The properties of the neuronal activities suggest that the periarcuate cortex orchestrates reaching movements from start to finish, thus serving as mission control for reaching behavior using any effector.