Study of microvillus olfactory receptor cells with the nose for the aqueous habitat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TSUNENARI Takashi  山形大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (30286439)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords感覚 / 嗅覚 / 微絨毛 / 情報変換
Research Abstract
In this project, the function of microvillus olfactory receptor cells was studied on theolfactory epithelium in the nasal cavity of aquatic animals where both of microvillusolfactory cells and ciliated olfactory receptor cells exist together. The whole-cell recordingsystem was developed for the olfactory epithelium of these animals. In addition, the electroolfactogram recording system was developed for the olfactory epithelium submergedin Ringer solution. The electroolfactogram from bullfrogs and goldfish revealed the difference in the dependence of the extracellular Na ion on the recovery phase of theolfactory response in these animals.