Modulatory effects ofperineuronalglial cells on neuronal activities of pyramidal cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YAMAZAKI Yoshihiko  山形大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10361247)
Research Collaborator KANEKO Kenya  山形大学, 医学部, 技術専門職員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords海馬 / グリア / 錐体細胞 / 活動電位 / 発火周波数 / CA1 / グリア細胞 / 静止膜電位
Research Abstract
We identified perineuronal glial cells (PNG) of pyramidal cells in CA1 region of the rat hippocampus. The maximum firing frequency of the pyramidal cells accompanying the PNG was significantly smaller than that of the pyramidal cells without PNG. Direct depolarization of PNG increased the firing frequency of action potentials of pyramidal cells, especially in the initial phase of the depolarization. These results indicate that the PNG modulate the activity of pyramidal cells constitutively and activity-dependently.