Functional study of Munc18 mutations associated with epilepsy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ANDO Keiko  埼玉大学, 脳科学融合研究センター, 特任准教授 (40221741)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAI Junichi  埼玉大学, 脳科学融合研究センター, 教授 (80237198)
OHKURA Masamichi  埼玉大学, 脳科学融合研究センター, 准教授 (70369172)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 線虫 / てんかん / Sec1/Munc18 / イメージング
Research Abstract
To elucidate the molecular mechanism of intractable epilepsy, we developed C. elegans models having Munc18-1 mutations associated with Ohtahara syndrome (OS) known as early infantile epileptic encephalopathy (EIEE). We found that the Munc18-1 mutations resulted in behavioral defects such as paralysis and epileptic-like convulsions, and abnormalities in synaptic transmission. We also developed the optical measurement system of neural function using in vivo imaging and optogenetics. These disease models and optical technique can contribute to the understanding of the molecular pathogenesis and drug discovery for epilepsy.