Studying the neural network involving the innate behavior in the olfactory system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAITO Harumi  東京大学, 大学院・理学系研究科, 特任助教 (20311342)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords嗅覚受容体 / 恐怖行動 / 神経回路
Research Abstract
The aim of present study is to investigate the neural network of fear response behavior coursed by the stimulation of fox odor “2,4,5-trimethylth iazoline (TMT)”. In order to clarify the functional domain of freezing behavior in the brain, we first identified the ORs (olfactory receptors) specifically activated by TMT and making the knock-out and knock-in mouse for the deletion and activation of olfactory neurons using these ORs. We also established the assay system analyzing the neural activity and behavior using unanesthetized mouse.