Neural substrate for vergence eye movements
Project/Area Number |
22500355
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
SUGIUCHI Yuriko 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院・医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (30251523)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 眼球運動 / 運動制御 / 外眼筋 / 輻輳 / 核上性ニューロン / 上丘 / 開散 / 核上性細胞 |
Research Abstract |
This study was aimed at analyzing the neural substrate for vergence eye movements. The results suggested that the pathway from the rostral part of the superior colliculus to medial rectus motoneurons via the area dorsal to the oculomotor nucleiand the adjacent reticular formation is involved in vergence eye movements.