Analysis of molecular integration by basal membrane in synapse formation and maintenance.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500356
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOSOKAWA Hiroshi  京都大学, 大学院・情報学研究科, 講師 (90359779)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsニューロン / シナプス / 神経回路 / 基底膜 / 神経科学 / 精神疾患 / スカフォールド / 行動 / 情動 / 集積
Research Abstract
A physiological roles of molecular integration in synapse was studied by analysis of MAGI1 which indirectly binds to basal membrane. Biochemical and histochemical analysis revealed that MAGI1 was expressed in neuronal cells and localized on post synapse in brain. MAGI1 knockout mice showed abnormal anxiety -like and attention behaviour. In conlusion, molecular integration was required for normal synapse function and behavior.