Mechanisms of transduction system in the olfactory cilia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KURAHASHI Takashi  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 教授 (90225251)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords嗅覚マスキング / LogD / 匂い分子 / CNGチャネル / 光活性化物質 / 神経生理学 / 電気生理学 / パッチクランプ法 / 嗅細胞 / 脂溶性 / 細胞培養 / UVレーザー
Research Abstract
Molecular diffusion in solutions is known to occur in the general neurons and cells. However, olfactory receptor cells have cilia, which having a nano-scale structure. In fact, olfactory transduction cascade exists within the cilia locally, it is important to know the spatial distribution and temporal kinetics of the transduction elements (cAMP and Ca2+) in the transduction cascade within the cilia in real-time. However, there were technical difficulties using nano-scale cilia. In the previous report, we overcame such technical limitation using patch clamp, nano-scale ROI, and fluorescent imaging (Fluo3 or 4) simultaneously. These results indicated that olfactory response was linear-summation at local in the cilia, which was caused by the existence of the diffusion limitation in the cilia. The olfactory masking showed presumably representing the integration of the substance into the hydrophobic site of the membrane.