Synapse elimination and its molecular mechanisms of in vitro slice culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionTeikyo University
Principal Investigator
OHNO Takae  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (60508109)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords皮質脊髄路 / シナプス除去 / GluN2B / GluN2A / CaMKII / 臨界期 / シナプス / 可塑性 / Glun2A / カルシウム流入量 / corticospinal synapse / synapse elimination / competition / live imaging / optical imaging / heterotypic co-culture / exo utero electroporation
Research Abstract
We previously showed in in vitro slice co-cultures of mice cerebral cortex and spinal cord that corticospinal (CS) synapses, once formed throughout the spinal cord, were eliminated from the ventral side during development in an NMDAR-dependent manner. This synapse elimination was regulated selectively by GluN2B (2B) and had critical period. In this study we first investigated whether this differential effect of 2B and 2A is due to difference in the amount of Ca2+ entry between these two types of subunits or to signaling molecules downstream to Ca2+ entry thereafter showed the involvement of CaMKII on the CS synapse elimination by using genetically modified mice. We further tried to identify the mechanism that closes the critical period and found that 2B decline is essential for closing the period.