| Project/Area Number |
22500360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | Kanazawa Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
WANG Furong 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30566922)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Nobuo 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10152729)
SUGAI Tokio 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90064625)
SON Peng 金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 研究員 (80555053)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 神経系病態生理 / アルツハイマー病 / モデルマウス / モリス迷路 / 空間学習 / 3xTg / 細胞内アミロイド / 脳由来神経栄養因子 / BDNF |
| Research Abstract |
Alzheimer’s disease is characterized by slowly progressive loss of cortical neurons. To supplement such a neuron loss with neural stem cells might be a therapeutic measure more directly addressing to the disease than the currently available palliative drug therapies. We have discovered that repetitive transcranial magnetic stimulation, which increases expression of brain derived neurotrophic factor, improves cognition in Alzheimer’s model mice. We have established the methods by which to isolate fluorescence-labeled neural stem cells and graft them into the model mouse’s brain.