The role of ghrelin in thermo and blood pressure regulation bythe autonomic nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
MIFUNE Hiroharu  久留米大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70174117)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Takahiro  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 准教授 (50368883)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOJIMA Masayasu  久留米大学, 分子生命科学研究所, 教授 (20202062)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsグレリン / 自律神経機能 / 血圧調節機構 / グレリン遺伝子欠損マウス / 日内リズム / テレメトリー自動計測システム / 血圧調節 / 体温調節
Research Abstract
Ghrelin, the only circulating orexigenic hormone, increases appetite and food intake by stimulating the hypothalamic arcuate nucleus through vagal afferent neurons. Although ghrelin has been reported to play a crucial role in the regulation of the autonomic nervous system, its precise mechanisms or physiological relevance is not completely elucidated yet. Here we explored the existence of an abnormal circadian rhythm of blood pressure (BP), heart rate (HR) and body temperature (BT) in ghrelin knockout (ghrl-/-) mice using telemetric automatic analysis system. It has been demonstrated that ghrelin, secreted from stomach, controls the tone balance of BP, HR, and BT through the regulation of central autonomic nervous system. Thus, ghrelin is a hormone to maintain the homeostasis of the autonomic nervous system as well as anaccelerating factor of food intake.