| Project/Area Number |
22500362
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
| Research Institution | National Institute for Physiological Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI Ko 生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 准教授 (20435530)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
KAMASAWA Naomi 生理学研究所, 大脳皮質機能研究系, 特任助教 (50455218)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 脳・神経 / 神経科学 / 生理学 / シナプス / 伝達物質 / シミュレーション / 細胞形態学 / 微細形態学 |
| Research Abstract |
There exists a gap between cells and neurons communicate with each other by crossing signals through this gap. In this study, we estimated the amount of transmitter molecules packed within a synaptic vesicle and the speed of diffusion of these molecules in the extracellular space. Using these estimates, we evaluated the amount of transmitter that would spillover from a synapse and the effect of these transmitters on the neighboring synapses. The visual relay synapse has specific structure that promotes such intersynaptic interactions, and we found that filtering of visual information is accomplished through these interactions.