Analysis of mechanisms of heartbeat initiation in embryonic stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TOHSE Noritsugu  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80192657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Takeshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80363688)
MADEA Sachiko  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80343391)
ICHISE Nobutoshi  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60448610)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords心臓 / 自動能 / 発生分化 / カルシウムチャネル / 興奮収縮連関 / タンパク定量 / パッチクランプ / 心臓原基 / 発生・分化 / 活動電位 / 蛍光色素 / 分子生物学 / 生理学
Research Abstract
In early embryonic stage, rat heart primordium begins the heatbeating. In cardiomyocytes from the early primordium, calcium current was observed. The calcium current was activated in pacemaker potential, and may be related to automaticity of heart. During this embryonic stage, gene expression and construction of protein molecule for the calcium channel (Cav1.3) were observed. The Cav 1.3 channels may be determinant for initiation of heart beat.