Study on regulation mechanisms of SR Ca2+-induced Ca2+ release by functional sub-domain of ryanodine receptor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500366
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Neurophysiology and muscle physiology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Akira  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60140745)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHARA Kiyoko  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00084244)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords筋生理学 / 心筋生理学 / カルシウムイオン / 興奮収縮連関
Research Abstract
The ryanodine receptors (RyR)release Ca2+ from SR in cardiac myocytes to trigger the muscle contraction. Our study aims at clarifying the structure-function relation of the cytoplasmic domain of the RyR molecule with ligand binding sites. We established experimental methods in which wild-type and mutant recombinant RyRs were expressed in HEK293 cells and single channel currents were recorded from the expressed RyR molecules. Identifying works regarding the amino acid regions of binding sites for ligands such as Ca2+, polyamine, calmodulin arenow in progress.