Neural mechanisms of discrimination of natural sounds learned by guinea pigs in the competition-based training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500368
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OJIMA HISAYUKI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 講師 (00104539)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIKAWA Junsei  豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院工学研究科情報知能工学, 教授 (50114781)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsauditory cortex / natural sound / discrimination / classical conditining / voltage-sensitive dye / imaging / positive reinforcement / guinea pigs / 音識別 / 聴覚皮質 / 自然音 / 膜電位感受性色素 / 時間逆転音 / 抑制 / 時空間活動パターン / モルモット / 条件付け / 音響要因 / オペラント条件付け / 自然識別 / 行動実験 / 社会行動 / 自然音弁別 / 報告行動
Research Abstract
The current study is to illustrate changes in global activation pattern after conditioning to a natural sound (footstep, F sound). Our assumption is that behavioral achievement would be linked to changes in cortical network. This was revealed in the voltage sensitive dye optical imaging. Competitive training, in which multiple animals were trained together, facilitated animals to reach reward earlier than competitors. Imaging results showed that obvious differences in cortical activation have not been found between naive and trained animals with F sound. The time-reversed F sound, which is spectrally the same as but temporally reversed from F sound, resulted in reduced peak activation, both in naive and trained animals, but in much more reduction in trained animals. These results suggest that the cortical network which may have been dominantly tuned to F sound suppresses activation by its temporally-modified version more efficiently than the corresponding naive network.