Investigation of the role of astrocytic Ca2+ signaling in higher brain functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionThe Institute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Mika  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 行動遺伝学技術開発チーム, 専門職研究員 (70311347)
Research Collaborator ALEXEY Semyanov  独立行政法人理化学研究所, シナプス外シグナル伝達研究ユニット, ユニットリーダー
PEI-YU Shih  独立行政法人理化学研究所, セミアノフリサーチユニット, リサーチアソシエイト
吉田 崇将  独立行政法人理化学研究所, 行動遺伝学技術開発チーム, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアストロサイト / カルシウムイオン / トリパータイトシナプス / カルシウム / シナプス / IP3 / 海馬 / LTP
Research Abstract
To examine the role of astrocytic Ca^<2+> signaling in higher brain functions, we generated an inducible transgenic mouse model in which astrocytic Ca^<2+> signaling is attenuated. Attenuated Ca2+ activity correlated with reduced astrocytic coverage of asymmetric synapses in the hippocampal CA1 region in these animals. The decreased astrocytic ‘protection’ of the synapses facilitated glutamate ‘spillover’, and these mice exhibited behavioral impairments in which hippocampal circuits are involved.