Optogenetic control of macaque temporal neurons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500371
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional basic brain science
Research InstitutionNiigata University (2011-2012)
National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry (2010)
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Kiyoshi  新潟大学, 研究推進機構・超域学術院, 准教授 (50372363)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKADA Takashi  国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所, 室長 (00326828)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsウイルスベクター / 光脳科学 / 皮質脳波 / 霊長類 / 長期記憶 / 内側側頭葉 / 記憶システム / 視覚野 / 線条体 / 遺伝子導入 / 連合記憶
Research Abstract
To explore the spatio-temporal dynamics of cortical activities associated with long-term memory retrieval, we aimed to combine optogenetic methods and multi-channel electrocorticogram (ECoG) recordings from the inferior and medial temporal cortices in macaque monkeys. In the first part of the project, we optogenetically stimulated the rat V1 at various stimulus frequencies, and performed spatiotemporal analysis of evoked cortical activity using a micro-ECoG array. We revealed the spatio-temporal dynamics of ECoG responses induced by optogenetic methods. In the second part of the project, we conducted multi-channel ECoG recordings from the medial temporal cortices, in two macaque monkeys while they performed a visual pair-association task. Time-frequency analyses of the ECoG responses suggested that the neural oscillation in the medial temporal lobe are involved in mechanisms of memory retrieval.