Effects of a variety of sensory stimulations on motor cortex-muscle system -coherenceanalysis-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
MURAYAMA Nobuki  熊本大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 教授 (60094108)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords脳・神経 / 脳-筋コヒーレンス / 運動システム / 感覚-運動系干渉作用 / 脳内意識レベル / 脳-筋コヒーレンス / 感覚-運動系干渉作用 / 等尺性筋収縮運動
Research Abstract
It is not yet understood that the interference action from sensorysystem to the motor system in the brain. To clarify what kind of influence the sensesystem in the brain had on the motor system when sense stimulation (vision or auditoryor somatosensory) was applied from the outside while the subject performed isometriccontraction movement, I recorded simultaneously EEGs from the scalp and EMG at the firstdorsal intersseous muscle, and examined it because coherence analyzed these signals.