| Project/Area Number |
22500373
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Fusional brain recording science
| Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAZAWA Shogo 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20556485)
SHINOZAKI Jun 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30510953)
HARADA Kuniaki 札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (50423760)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
SHIRAISHI Hideaki 北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80374411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 運動制御 / 反応時間課題 / 欠落刺激 / 運動関連領野 / 前頭前野 / 上側頭回後部 / 頭頂葉 |
| Research Abstract |
Safety for walking is growing as an important issue for our daily life. The final purpose of this study is to clarify the cerebral control mechanism in walking, especially at the cessation stage of gait. Firstly, we established tasks for movement pausing by using simple movements with finger or foot. Auditoryreaction-time tasks with series of tones including unexpectedly-omitted tones were useful for exploring the brain activity for movement pausing. In the pausing processof finger and leg movements, primary hand and foot motor areas were found to be transiently active without any movement, respectively. For recording under walkingcondition, technical difficulty in avoiding artifact contaminated by body swing remained unsolved. Then we developed new tasks for exploring movement imagination process. It will be helpful in studying cerebral control mechanism for safe walking in the future.