Analysis of deep microcirculation in cerebral cortex by Doppler optical coherence tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional brain recording science
Research InstitutionKansai University (2012)
National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SEKI Junji  関西大学, 先端科学技術推進機構, 非常勤研究員 (20163082)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMAI Yutaka  大阪大学, 免疫学フロンティア研究センター, 准教授 (40443486)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsドップラOCT / 神経循環カップリング / 穿通枝血管 / 機能的カラム / 層構造 / 局所循環調節 / 1次体性感覚野 / 周波数領域OCT / ドップラOCT / 神経循環カップリング / 脳微小循環 / 血糖値 / 脳機能イメージング
Research Abstract
In order to visualize microvessels deeply embedded in the cortical tissue of brain, the Doppler frequency shift caused by blood flow is used as a marker to find out blood vessels in OCT signals. The 3-dimensional distribution of blood flow velocity obtained by Doppler OCT technique delineated penetrating microvessels as well as microvessels running deep in the cerebral cortex up to 1.5 mm depth. Penetrating arterioles were discriminated from venules based on the flow direction and pulsatility of blood flow. Electrical stimulus of hindpaw induced significant velocity increase in the penetrating arterioles (about 13% of the control value) and pial arterioles (10%) in the hindpaw area of primary somatosensory (S1) cortex, while the flow velocity did not change significantly in microvessels in the other area of S1 cortex. The information of structure and blood flow of microvessels in the direction of depth can help us to understand blood flow regulation among layers as well as functional columns of cerebral cortex.