Neural mechanism of prefrontal cortex for computation of information value
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Kiyohiko  東京工業大学, 総合理工学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10172397)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords認知科学 / 神経科学 / 情報工学 / 情報科学 / シャノン情報量 / 神経活動 / 前頭前野
Research Abstract
Humans seek information, that is, want to know more and more. This study focuses its efforts on analysis on neuronal mechanisms that calculate amounts of information. Preceding studies have proposed different definitions of the information value, which include Shannon information, probability gain in correct response, and change in belief represented by probability distribution. We examined which definition is consistent with neural activities of moneys performing information-seeking behavior. The obtained result is that in the prefrontal cortex many neurons exhibited activities consistent with Shannon information and some neurons with probability gain. Also, we showed that different properties of simple cells and complex cells could be reproduced by a computational model of the primary visual cortex under the Shannon information maximization.