Role of positive emotion on stress responses in adolescent rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fusional social brain science
Research InstitutionFoundation for Advancement of International Science
Principal Investigator
HORI Miyo  公益財団法人国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 専任研究員 (90399329)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAKAMI Kazuo  (公財)国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 所長 (70110517)
SAKAMOTO Shigeko  (公財)国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 専任研究員 (60419869)
OHNISHI Eriko  (公財)国際科学振興財団, バイオ研究所, 専任研究員 (90396284)
OHNISHI Junji  東京家政大学, 東京家政大学, 准教授 (40261276)
ICHITANI Yukio  筑波大学, 人間系 (80176289)
YAMADA Kazuo  筑波大学, 人間系 (30282312)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords幼若期 / 隔離ストレス / 快情動 / Tickling / 情動 / ストレス / 恐怖条件づけ / モリス水迷路 / ドパミン / 遺伝子発現 / Ticling
Research Abstract
In order to demonstrate that a positive affective state, such as play during adolescence, contributes to reverse the changes caused by isolation stress, we analyzed the effects of tickling through behavioral and biochemical indices in post-weaning isolated rats. Tickling stimulation, resembles the rough-and-tumble play behavior in rats, triggers the dopamine release in the nucleus accumbens. Additionally, the tickling could modulate fear-related behavior and sympatho-adrenal response, and recovered the behavioral changes, that were caused by isolated rearing. In conclusion, positive emotion alters directly and/or indirectly neuronal circuitry and behaviors through the play in adolescence.