Exploring novel genetic factors involved in sleep/wake regulation using inter-subspecific consomic strains established from MSM/Ms and C57BL/6J mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TERAO Akira  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (10451402)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAKI Nobuya  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 准教授 (20302614)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOIDE Tsuyoshi  国立遺伝学研究所, マウス開発研究室, 准教授 (20221955)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords睡眠 / 覚醒 / 脳波 / 実験用近交系マウス / 野生由来近交系マウス / コンソミックマウス / マイクロサテライトマーカー / 連鎖解析 / コンソミック / レム睡眠 / シータ波帯域ピーク周波数 / 高振幅脳波 / 行動遺伝学
Research Abstract
Comprehensive phenotypic analysis was performed in B6-Chr5CMSM (5C)and B6-Chr5TMSM (5T), a consomic strain with 1-45cM and 41-86cM segments of chromosome5 from MSM on a B6 background, respectively. Their parental strains, C57BL/6J (B6), a commonly used laboratory mouse strain, and MSM, a wild-derived inbred mouse strain whose genetic background is diverse from that of B6, were analyzed in parallel. MSM chromosome5 in the context of a B6 genetic background conferred distinct differences in phenotypesfrom B6 controls. 5C had more consolidated sleep than B6. 5T had three distinct differences from B6 that can be summarized as follows: 1) The longest wake duration of 5T was 2.6times longer than that of B6; 2) Theta peak frequency (TPF) during rapid eye movementsleep in 5T was significantly lower than that in B6; 3) 5T showed occasional (up to 19 events in 30 min) spontaneous electroencephalogram (EEG) discharges lasting around 1second, which was not observed in B6. The amplitude of such EEG discharges was twice ashigh as that of the normal waking EEG level with a peak frequency of 6-8Hz. In order to examine the hereditary patterns of these three phenotypes identified between B6 and 5T,sleep/wake in (B6×5T)F1 was analyzed and the results were compared with that of B6 and5T. As a result, (B6×5T)F1 had B6-like phenotypes in terms of TPF and EEG dischargefrequency. Therefore, in the next step, linkage analysis was performed using{(B6×5T)F1×5T}N2. As a result, the genetic region associated with both the longest wake duration and EEG discharges was suggested to be located around D5Mit338 (59cM), and that associated with TPF to be located around D5Mit338 (59cM) and/or D5Mit141 (74cM).