Identification of genes responsible for resistance/susceptibility toSendai virus infection in the strain difference in mice.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
AGUI Takashi  北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00212457)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsセンダイウイルス / マウス / 感染抵抗性因子 / コンジェニックマウス / QTL / Quantitative trait loci / 感染抵抗性/感受性
Research Abstract
It is known that there is strain difference in the laboratory mice in the resistance/susceptibility to Sendai virus infection. It is, further, known that three QTLs are identified to be responsible for the resistance/susceptibility to Sendai virus infection, based on the QTL analysis using C57BL/6 (B6) and DBA/2 (D2) mice as a representative of the resistant and susceptible strains, respectively. In this research, we produced 6 congenic strains, in which 3 QTLS were introgressed into B6 and D2 mice, respectively. Further, we produced 2 congenic strains, in which 2 QTLs showing epistatic interaction were simultaneously introgressed into B6 and D2 mice, respectively. Using these 8 congenic strains, we conducted infection experiments with Sendai virus. We obtained results that these three introgressed QTLs invested resistance to D2 mice, thus confirming that genes responsible for resistance to Sendai virus infection should exist in these three QTLs.