Project/Area Number |
22500385
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Tamagawa University (2011-2013) The University of Tokyo (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAHASHI Shuji 広島大学, 理学研究科, 特任准教授 (90447318)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 発生工学 / 器官創製 / 膵臓 / 未分化細胞 / 生体移植 |
Research Abstract |
We attempted to develop a reliable experimental system for in vitro pancreas induction based on the dissociation/reaggregation protocol previously reported. Additional treatment of the reaggregates with retinoic acid after the activin induction dramatically changed their gene expression and histo-differentiation patterns from heart to pancreas. Next, we tried to prove that the in vitro-induced pancreatic primordium can develop a structural and functional pancreas by the in vivo ectopic transplantation. The ectopic pancreas showed the same morphological features as to the normal functioning pancreas composed of the exocrine and endocrine portions. Moreover, the fact that the ectopic pancreas actually regulates blood glucose level was proved by the extirpation experiment and the glucose tolerance test.