Analysis of autoantibodies induced during progression to AIDS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22500387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Laboratory animal science
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUWATA Takeo  熊本大学, エイズ学研究センター, 助教 (70346063)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGARASHI Tatsuhiko  京都大学, ウイルス研究所, 教授 (90467431)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
KeywordsHIV / SIV / アカゲザル / エイズ / モノクローナル抗体 / ウイルス / 感染症 / 免疫学
Research Abstract
The role of autoantibodies in CD4+T cell depletion during HIVinfection remains unclear. In this study, many antibodies against SIV and self antigenswere isolated by phage display method. Analysis of these antibodies revealed that theinduction of autoantibdies was not due to the cross-reactivity to SIV and suggested alow cytotoxic activity of autoantibodies in SIV infection.