Behavior of Bone Marrow-derived Cells Following in vivo Transplantation
Project/Area Number |
22500388
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Laboratory animal science
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
TAGUCHI Osamu 名古屋市立大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (00142167)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 実験動物技術 / 骨髄細胞 / 臓器再生 / 間質上皮相互作用 / マウス / 移植 / 骨髄移植 / 放射線照射 / 再生 / 間質細胞 / 上皮 / 上皮・間質相互作用 / GFP / scid / x線照射 / FACS / CD45 |
Research Abstract |
Following injection of green fluorescent protein positive (GFP^+) bone marrow (BM) cells into lethally irradiated wild-type mice, the organs of the recipient mice (BM transplantation [BMT] mice) were regenerated . The maintenance of epithelial structure and function is controlled stromal cells. In BMT mice, GFP^+ stromal cells were regenerated fairly rapidly indicating that BM-derived stromal cells play a pivotal role in epithelial renewal and are crucial for maintaining organ structure and function. BM-derived cells in the periphery possess a special “key” to return to the BM and then to migrate to various organs to become resident cells.